Privacy Policy

Elight Home Sdn. Bhd. ("Elight Home") is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. In general, Elight Home does not intentionally disclose individually identifiable personal information about our users to any third party without receiving user’s consent.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Identification Information

Elight Home may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users use the Service, register on the Service, and in connection with other activities, features, or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, nickname, date of birth, gender, mailing zip code, phone number. In addition, Elight Home may request certain User financial information (“Financial Information”) such as credit card information. Users may, however, use part of the Service anonymously. Elight Home will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Elight Home. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service related activities. Users may at all times confirm, correct, add, or delete personal information voluntarily submitted to Elight Home on the Elight Home website.

Non-personal Identification Information

Elight Home may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information.

How Elight Home Uses Collected Information

The Service may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert User when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.

Elight Home may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To carry out transactions
  • To advertise and market the Elight Home business
  • To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by the Website
  • To better understand your preferences
  • To deliver the products you have purchase from Elight Home
  • We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier)
How Elight Home Protects User Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Sharing User Personal Information

Elight Home does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. Elight Home will only share User personal identification information when it is necessary to complete a User’s transaction or to fulfill a legal requirement or request if Elight Home believes that such action is necessary. Any affiliates to whom personal information is shared shall assume all responsibility for their use of such personal information.

Changes to This Privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

User’s acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, User signifies User’s acceptance of this policy. If User does not agree to this policy, please do not use the Service. User’s continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed User’s acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Elight Home

If users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this service, or User’s dealings with this site, please contact Elight Home at:

Elight Home Sdn. Bhd.
Address : No. 38A, Jalan Omar, 83000 Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia.
Tel : +607-433 1357
H/P : +6012-435 1357
Fax : +607-4332357
Email : sales@elighthome.com